The Constitutionality of State and Local Governments to Establish Sanctuary Jurisdictions
[…] This is because such a move would undermine federalism, which is based on the idea that the localities are free to develop their policies, and implement them. Considering the above stated, reference to the case, Obamacare case, NFIB v. Sebelius comes to mind. In the above case, the court determined that the Congress lacked the constitutional basis to cut Medicaid to the states that failed to expand its coverage. Based on the outcome, it is clear that the enforcement of such a move by the federal government posed a threat to political accountability within the system.

According to 8 U.S.C. Section 1373, “a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”[footnoteRef:18] Ideally, the law states that, under no circumstances, can the federal government or any other state organ restrict the sending or reception of information on the status of citizenship of any individual. [18: U.S. Const. 8 U.S.C. Section 1373. ]